CSR Racing 2: best cars, tips for getting started (My complete guide)

CSR 2

CSR Racing 2 Logo

CSR Racing 2 is a mobile racing game in which you will have the opportunity to make drag races, accelerating races over short distances. With almost 3 million downloads only in google play store, the game of NaturalMotion and Zynga offers to train teams with your friends, improve your vehicle and measure yourself against countless enemies led by the AI. Rated 4.7 in google play store, CSR 2 is an arcade game that will keep you occupied for hours. Find our advice to change your cars, or just know what your next car shoud be!

CSR Racing 2 Header

OUR GUIDE TO CSR RACING 2 TO START ON WHEEL HATS!

Tips for starting the game on a good foundation and never stalled

  • Get started in the game and know which car to take…

No fuss. Game offers you 130 gold coins to buy your first car at the beginning of the game. You will have the choice between several cars in category R1 (See Best R1 Vehicles under $ 32,000 from CSR Racing 2). At this point, the vehicles are very similar in statistics. Take the one you like the most, especially since you can customize it for free the first time.

Pop-ups will appear regularly to encourage you to like or watch videos. In return, you will benefit from credits or fuels. A boost to move faster.

Join a clan as early as possible. You will effortlessly contribute to a crew and enjoy benefits at stake.

  • Make a good start, to use every second to your advantage and win the victory!

In CSR Racing 2, you have to achieve the perfect race. And for that, you will have to make a good start. A little trick is to speed up as soon as you can. Then, once the countdown comes, watch for the numbers. When one second remains before the green light, release the throttle.

Your lap counter should go down perfectly in the green light, and so get you started on the road.

  • Using nitro: one of the most useful tools to win the victory!

The nitro you can install on the cars of CSR Racing 2 is your best ally to win.

Small tip as to its use: you must use your nitro as late as possible. Wait to be in 3rd gear or 4th to put your nitro. This is where the boost will be the most interesting.

Do not forget to return to the menu of improvements regularly to upgrade your cars. The parts you can add or change are very useful and you will have to master this aspect of cars!

  • How to modify your car to take advantage of your tires and your transmission

CSR Racing 2 offers you to modify your cars. Here is a quick guide to some of these improvements. To unlock the parameters this guide is talking about, you will need Nitro Level 2, Transmission Level 4 and Tires Level 3.

NITRO

NitroAfter our tip on the use of Nitro, discover how to set this boost.

Moving the circle to the left, by increasing the duration of the boost, but decrease the power of the nitro. Method to use on long races, to get a boost over time that will give the impression of a more powerful car.

Conversely, moving the circle to the right will give you a shorter, but more powerful boost. This last method is particularly effective to take a lot of speed quickly, to compensate for a weak acceleration for example.

TRANSMISSION

TransmisionSetting the transmission changes the ratio of your speeds. A high ratio will give you a very fast acceleration. On the contrary, a low ratio will increase your maximum speed. So it’s still a question of setting yourself up for the race that awaits you. Duels over short distances will have more interests to be executed in cars whose transmission is high ratio. And conversely, long distances will be more likely to be won with low-ratio cars. Everything is a question of dosage and above all, TRY your cars! The tests are free.

TIRE PRESSURE

Tire PressureChange this setting to play on the grip and acceleration. Exchanging some grip for acceleration is often very useful, but remember: less grip means your wheels will skid a little…

When you touch these different settings, you have to stay out of the extremes. Never change these options completely. Instead, go a little to the left or right, but never make major changes.

Tuning is mainly to counter the weak points of a car. If your car has a weak grip, then change it a bit to return to a “normal” grip.

Last thing, check regularly if the parts you buy as you go do not change your settings.

  • Getting bonuses for free is always a good thing!

When it is free, it’s much better! In your first climbs, you will quickly unlock access to Donna Banks’ garage. The latter is represented by a key in the main menu. Spend it every four hours to get upgrades and free money, or use cheats that is available on many websites, google for it, or if you understand German language, then you can use CSR Racing 2 hack which is very easy to use, no need to be experienced in using this kind of stuff, even if its not in your native language.

  • Take advantage of clans to unlock benefits!

The social aspect is essential in most mobile games. CSR Racing 2 is not exception and offers a clan system.

Clan members unite to fulfill many goals, such as winning races or earning a certain amount of money. Completion of the quests is done naturally and benefits all the players of the group since they unlock advantages in game. There is no reason to deprive oneself of them.

  • The different types of races are to know and find your rhythm
  1. The campaigns and the clan races are the missions that will bring you the most money and respect. In return, they will be difficult passages. Always be at the top of your performance, improving your cars to their maximums.
  2. The daily races put you at the wheel of a random car at each race. A way to try a lot of cars without breaking the bank.
  3. Races are quick and easy to complete. The level of difficulty increases gradually with each victory, as well as the gains.
  4. Classic races are the easiest to do. They do not yield a lot, but can be handy if you need a little money to complete a purchase. Note that they are good for test races to check your latest changes.
  5. Live races is completely directly with other players. It is possible to be challenged, or to challenge other individuals. The more you win, the more you can win valuable prizes.
  6. Special events spring up every week, such as championships, improvement events, and so on. They remain only for a short time available, and can win more coins to improve your vehicles, even points of respect. Attention: you will sometimes be asked to have a particular car to participate.
  • Earn gas to drive again and again

You have a gas bar, visible on the map at the top right of your screen. These 10 bars goes empty when you use your vehicle. They will ensure you a little twenty minutes of games. To regain, you can pay 20 gold coins, watch advertisement video when the game will offer, or wait. A bar takes 5 minutes to recharge.

A lot of cars, all beautiful and expensive

CSR Racing 2 Ford Mustang HPE750

  • Best cars under 32,000$ (tier 1)

BEST R1 VEHICLES WITH LESS THAN 32,000$ FROM CSR RACING 2

The Golf GTI MK1 is the winner in this category, especially since it also has a 6% RP bonus and eight merge slots. Unfortunately you have to be lucky at Rare Imports.

The Veloster Turbo R Spec is a good second choice, but can only be purchased with 150 Gold.

List of the best R1 cars under 32,000$

NamePriceHPPowerGripWeight
MINI Cooper S31,500$ or 150 Gold16419236202722
Hyundai Veloster Turbo R Spec150 Gold16420150002877
Dodge Dart Mopar ’13Rare16616050003186
Toyota GT8630,000$ or 125 Gold16119742502811
Ford Fiesta ST28,500$ or 120 Gold16319735002875
Fiat Abarth 50028,500$ or 120 Gold16316040002469
Volkswagen Golf GTI30,000$ or 125 Gold16320037552875
Volkswagen Golf GTI MK1Rare16730049503750
  • Best cars between 35,000$ and 100,000$ (Tier 2)

BETTER VEHICLES R2 BETWEEN $ 35,000 AND 100,000$ OF CSR RACING 2

The M235i Coupe is a very good car for level 2, especially because you can buy it for only $ 75,000. Light, high power, but you will need to improve your tires for grip.

If you want the best level 2 vehicle, you will need to win the F-150 Rare Imports.

List of the best R2 cars between 35,000$ and 100,000$

NamePriceHPPowerGripWeight
WRX STI71,000$ or 260 Gold30430554103373
BMW M235i Coupé75,000$ or 275 Gold30432049952875
Volkswagen Scirocco R350 Gold30527660003902
Audi TT RS370 Gold30534053463200
Ford Focus RS335 Gold30534565003273
Alfa Romeo 4C Spider385 Gold30523771002315
Mercedes A 45 AMGRare30735560003262
Lotus Exige 360 CupRare30835554102491
Ford F150Rare30441181006016
Lotus Exige Sport 350 Roadster370 Gold30534555052593
Porsche 718 Boxster S755 Gold30535066002910
Civic Type RRare30535071003117
  • Best cars between 100,000$ and 300,000$ (Tier 3)

BEST R3 VEHICLES BETWEEN 100,000$ AND 300,000$ FROM CSR RACING 2

The Ferrari California 30 is unquestionably the star of the Tier 3 cars of CSR Racing 2, which is why it is difficult to obtain because it is a reward. If you cannot win, the Dodge LB SRT Hellcat is one of the other best choices available, but it cannot be bought in dollars. If you want to spend your tickets in a good car, the Audi RS 5 Coupe is the best choice available in cash that you have left.

List of the best R3 cars between 100,000$ and 300,000$

NamePrieHpPowerGripWeight
BMW M4 Coupé200,000$ or 700 Gold40142578003585
Audi RS5 Coupe210,000$ or 735 Gold40145082003946
Ford Mustang GT Prem190,000$ or 665 Gold40243572003665
Chevrolet Corvette Stingray865 Gold40345570003300
Dodge SRT Hellcat825 Gold40470792004439
Chevrolet Camaro SS785 Gold40642680004040
Mercedes C 63 AMG 507Rare40550782753963
Dodge LB SRT HellcatRare40570792004439
Ferrari California 30Reward40548393002875
Audi LB RS 5 CoupéRare40245082003946
Porsche Cayman GT4Rare40138545003050
Nissan Silvia (S15)Rare40545067703800
BMW LB E92 M3 GTSRare40444080002998
Ferrari CaliforniaRare40548393002875
ACS2 SportRare40342054003516
  • Best cars between 300,000$ and 500,000$ (Tier 4)

BEST R4 VEHICLES BETWEEN 300,000$ AND 500,000$ FROM CSR RACING 2

Accessible with only dollars and globally very powerful, especially in terms of grip, the Nissan GT-R (R35) Premium is undoubtedly one of the best boxes of Tier 4 CSR Racing 2. The Vanquish and the Viper GTS are also good performing alternatives.

List of the best R4 cars between 300,000$ and 500,000$

NamePriceHPPowerGripWeight
Nissan GT-R (R35) Premium450,000$ or 1,500 Gold499545100403922
Aston Martin Vanquish475,500$ or 1,575 Gold49956573002875
Dodge Viper GTS430,000$ or 1,425 Gold50064572003390
Jaguar F-Type Coupé1,665 Gold50155095003825
Audi R8 V10 Plus Coupé1,840 Gold50360292003715
Mercedes AMG GT R1,750 Gold51145676003395
Mercedes SLS AMG BlackRare50362288003650
Chevrolet Corvette Stingray Z06Rare50365094003523
Ford Mustang Shelby GT350RRare50346785003760
Chevrolet Camaro Z28Rare50650091003814
Dodge Viper ACRRare50364573003814
Honda NSXRare50657384003803
Chevrolet Camaro ZL1Rare50565091003814
California T “70th Anniversary”;Limited Edition50455395003813
i8Rare50335760003392
LB NSXUpcoming50757360003803
2014 R8 V10 plus Coupé1,840 Gold50360292003715
Ghibli S Q4Rare50240490004123
M4 GTSRare50149382003329
C 63 AMG Coupé Black SeriesRare50151082803604
Silvia (S15) Rocket BunnyRare50146169002646
2017 GT-R (R35)Rare50057384003803
Grand Cherokee TrackhawkRare50657384003803
  • Best cars at around 1,000,000$ (Tier 5)

BEST CSR RACING 2 R5 VEHICLES (ABOUT 1,000,000$)

At this point, you have incredible cars to drive. The Bugatti Chiron is a fantastic choice, as is the FXX K, but the first cars such as the Bugatti Veyron and One: 1 are still excellent.

If you do not want to rely on Rare Imported cars, the Aventador LP 700-4 is a good bet with its high power, strong grip and relatively light weight.

Anyway, there is no doubt that you will have fun with new vehicles like the Cuda TorC.

List of the best R5 cars (about 1,000,000$)

NamePriceHPPowerGripWeight
Ferrari F12 Berlinetta1,050,000$ or 3,150 Gold60273092053593
Lamborghini Huracan LP 610-41,000,000$ or 3,000 Gold60260299003134
McLaren 570S950,000$ or 2,850 Gold60256292002875
McLaren 650S3,325 Gold60464192903150
Lamborghini Aventador LP 700-43,675 Gold60469096003582
488 Spider3,500 Gold60466199863020
Pagani HuayraRare60672099802976
Ferrari 458 SpecialeRare60659792003075
Bentley Continental GT3-RRare60657298005115
Aventator LP 750-4Rare60774075003362
Venom GTRare607124499992875
McLaren P1Rare60790399993075
Ferrari LaFerrariRare60794999992875
Bugatti VeyronRare6071000150003362
Koenigsegg One:1Rare6081360140002998
Audi Vorsteiner R8 VRSRare60260190003664
Chevrolet Camaro ZL1 1LEReward60265092003823
Lamborghini Huracán PerformanteRare60363065003550
Aston Martin DB11Rare60260097004080
McLaren 570-VXRare60256291002875
Ferrari 812 SuperfastRare60378986003593
Ferrari F12tdfRare60376959003351
Porsche 911 Turbo SRare60456075003020
Porsche 911 RRare60450075003020
Ford GTRare60460092503100
Ferrari 599 GTORare604661101003538
McLaren Liberty Walk 650SRare60564192903150
Bentley Continental GT Speed3,850 Gold60562597505115
McLaren 675LT SpiderRare606666105003020
McLaren 720SRare60572091002907
Porsche 911 GT3 RSRare60650089503296
W Motors Lykan HypersportRare60660299003134
Lamborghini LB Huracán LP 610-4Rare60660299003134
Pagani Huayra BCRare60778999902645
Koenigsegg Regera CSR EditionRare608150055003505
Pagani Huarya RoadsterRare60775399902822
Hennessey Venom GT SpyderRare608124499992905
Bugatti ChironRare6081479150004400
Ferrari FXX KRare6091036100002766
McLaren P1 GTRRare6081000100023175
Porsche 918 SpyderRare60988799004189
C-X75Reward60385095002976
LaFerrari Aperta 70th ALimite Edition60694957002875
Fenyr SupersportComing soon60780088003042
F12berlinetta 70th ALimited Edition60273092203593
2016 R8 V10 plus CoupéRare60261090003664
911 GT3Rare60247572003153
C10 “Tiffany”;Rare602100090003234
Durty 30Rare60399892503100
HS Customs “Under Pressure”;Rare603122595003823
BAC MonoRare60330580001190
Cuda “TorC” Weaver CustomsRare6031500130903390
Viper ACR Extreme AeroRare60364575003393
488 GTB 70th ALimited Edition60466199893020
One-77Rare60470095003307
488 Spider 70th ALimited Edition60566199893362
VulcanRare60782073002998

Wow! This is my biggest article! I will try write other article as good as I think this one is. Please leave a comment below this article if you have any questions 😉